A claim was presented to Citizens, only, which began paying no-fault benefits.  Citizens learned about the Progressive policy and therefore, declared that Progressive was legally responsible to pay the young man’s no-fault claims.  Progressive denied responsibility claiming that it did not insure the risk complained of but rather, only insured a loss that involved the farming truck.

The Michigan Court of Appeals agreed with Citizens.  The court reasoned that the plain language of the household priority provision under MCL 500.3114(1) trumped the employer provided vehicle priority provision under MCL 500.3114(3).   Sub-section one states that “When personal protection insurance benefits . . . are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative, or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s insurer shall pay all of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer.”  (Emphasis in original).  Given this plain language, the court held that the Progressive policy applied, regardless of the contemplated risk it insured for the truck which was not involved.

What this means for injured persons: